---
title: "How long do job postings stay up? Days live by job board, measured (2026) - JobsPipe"
description: "How long job postings stay up on LinkedIn, Indeed, Greenhouse, Workday, Ashby, Lever and other boards, measured from the first and last day JobsPipe saw each posting: median days live, the share"
canonical: https://jobspipe.dev/job-posting-lifespan
---

# How long do job postings stay up?

Measured from the first and last day JobsPipe saw each posting rather than from the date printed on the board. On boards fed by the employer’s applicant tracking system, the median posting that closed recently was live for about 14 days on Greenhouse and 8 days on Lever. On LinkedIn and Indeed, closures cluster at the 30-day listing expiry.

3.8%

Closed within a week

postings closed in the last 60 days, all boards

54.4%

Closed within 30 days

same population

14

Greenhouse median days live

marked closed soon after of removal

30

LinkedIn median days live

closures cluster at the 30-day expiry

## Days live by job board

The table covers postings that closed in the last 60 days, dated from the first day JobsPipe saw them. Two kinds of board produce two very different pictures. Boards fed by the employer’s applicant tracking system (Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Y Combinator, Paylocity) drop a posting when the requisition closes, and the JobsPipe record is marked closed soon after. LinkedIn, Indeed and the enterprise boards (Workday, Workable, SmartRecruiters) keep a listing until the employer closes it or the 30-day listing expiry runs out, so their closures land at the expiry mark almost by definition.

| Board | Median days live | 75th percentile | Closed within 7 days | Closed within 30 days | Closure detection |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Lever | 8 | 10 | 43.8% | 93.0% | continuous, from the board feed |
| Paylocity | 13 | 14 | 22.7% | 96.5% | continuous, from the board feed |
| Ashby | 14 | 33 | 20.4% | 69.6% | continuous, from the board feed |
| Greenhouse | 14 | 36 | 20.5% | 68.1% | continuous, from the board feed |
| Indeed | 30 | 35 | 8.4% | 51.8% | at the 30-day listing expiry |
| LinkedIn | 30 | 36 | <0.5% | 51.5% | at the 30-day listing expiry |
| Y Combinator | 33 | 47 | 16.9% | 43.4% | continuous, from the board feed |

-   Lever93.0%
-   Paylocity96.5%
-   Ashby69.6%
-   Greenhouse68.1%
-   Indeed51.8%
-   LinkedIn51.5%
-   Y Combinator43.4%

Share of recently closed postings that were gone within 30 days of first sighting, by board.

## Still open after two and four weeks

Survival is only meaningful where a posting is marked closed soon after the employer takes it down, so this cut is limited to the boards fed by an applicant tracking system. It answers the question the other way round: of the postings first sighted 14 and 30 days ago, what share is still open today?

| Board | Still open after 14 days | Still open after 30 days |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Greenhouse | 35.0% | 27.1% |
| Ashby | 71.6% | 69.5% |
| Lever | 66.0% | 56.7% |
| Y Combinator | 98.0% | 86.8% |
| Paylocity | 100.0% | 13.7% |

## How to see when a job was posted

The date a board prints is the date of the latest renewal, not the first publication. LinkedIn and Indeed reset it on every repost and many applicant tracking systems do the same when a recruiter edits the requisition. The first-seen date stays put. Every JobsPipe record returns `discovered_at` (first sighting), `last_seen_at`, `date_posted` (the board’s date), `status` and `closed_at`. To pull the closed postings for one company and read how long each was live:

```
curl -X POST https://api.jobspipe.dev/v1/jobs/search \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $JOBSPIPE_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{ "company_name_or": ["Acme"], "status": "closed", "limit": 50 }'
```

For a single posting, the [checker on the ghost jobs page](https://jobspipe.dev/ghost-jobs#checker) takes a LinkedIn, Indeed or ATS URL and shows the same fields. The six manual methods are in [How to find old job postings](https://jobspipe.dev/blog/find-expired-job-postings).

How this was measured

Measured from postings on the ten collected boards, dated by the first day JobsPipe saw them: postings closed in the last 60 days for days live; survival cohorts (first sighted 14 and 30 days ago) are published only for boards where a posting is marked closed soon after the employer takes it down (Greenhouse, Ashby, Lever, Y Combinator, Paylocity); LinkedIn and Indeed closures cluster at the 30-day listing expiry. Generated 2026-09-09. Shares only: JobsPipe publishes percentages, not counts.

Days live is the gap between a posting’s first sighting by JobsPipe and its recorded close, for postings closed in the last 60 days. Survival cohorts are postings first sighted 14 to 20 and 30 to 36 days ago. Boards whose closures are detected at the 30-day expiry are excluded from the survival cut.

```
curl -X POST https://api.jobspipe.dev/v1/jobs/search \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $JOBSPIPE_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"source_or":["greenhouse"],"status":"closed","limit":50}'
```

## FAQ

How long do job postings stay up?

It depends on where the posting lives. On boards fed by the employer's applicant tracking system, the median posting that closed in the last 60 days was live for about 14 days on Greenhouse and 8 days on Lever. On LinkedIn and Indeed, listings run until the employer closes them or the 30-day listing expiry ends, so closures cluster at the 30-day mark.

How long do job postings stay up on Indeed?

Indeed listings stay up until the employer closes them or the listing expires, which for most postings happens around the 30-day mark. Indeed sponsored postings can be renewed, so a role you saw last month may be the same requisition renewed rather than a new opening.

How long do job postings stay up on LinkedIn?

LinkedIn job posts expire after 30 days unless the poster renews them, and free posts can close earlier once the employer has enough applicants. In JobsPipe sightings, LinkedIn closures land almost entirely at the 30-day expiry rather than spread across the month.

How can I see when a job was actually posted?

The date on the board resets whenever a posting is renewed or reposted. A first-seen date does not: the JobsPipe API returns discovered\_at (first sighting), last\_seen\_at and date\_posted on every record, and the checker on the ghost jobs page shows them for any supported posting URL.

Does a job posting still being up mean the job is still open?

Not always. 28.6% of active postings on the ten collected boards were first sighted more than 30 days ago, and 8.0% were seen again after a gap of ten days or more. Long-lived and reposted listings are the raw material of ghost jobs.

### Read next

-   [Ghost jobs: how common they are and how to check one](https://jobspipe.dev/ghost-jobs)
-   [How to find old job postings](https://jobspipe.dev/blog/find-expired-job-postings)
-   [What job closed or expired means on Indeed](https://jobspipe.dev/blog/job-closed-or-expired-indeed)
-   [The Jobs API](https://jobspipe.dev/jobs-api)


## Further reading

- [How long do job postings stay up on Indeed?](https://jobspipe.dev/answers/how-long-do-job-postings-stay-up-on-indeed)
- [Greenhouse ghost jobs: the share of stale, reposted and unsalaried postings (2026)](https://jobspipe.dev/ghost-jobs/greenhouse)
- [Lever ghost jobs: the share of stale, reposted and unsalaried postings (2026)](https://jobspipe.dev/ghost-jobs/lever)
- [How Often Does LinkedIn Repost Jobs?](https://jobspipe.dev/blog/how-often-does-linkedin-repost-jobs)
- [Greenhouse API](https://jobspipe.dev/sources/greenhouse)

---
Try it with no key: `curl -d '{"limit":3}' https://api.jobspipe.dev/v1/sandbox/jobs/search`. AI agents: the full machine-readable index of this site is https://jobspipe.dev/llms.txt?src=md-twin - API quickstart, MCP server, pricing. Free key (1,000 jobs to start): https://jobspipe.dev/signup